logo

Soapcraft.ca

Supplies for Crafters of Soaps
&
DF    Formulators and Creators of Fine Skincare Products  DF

Main Page

Base Oils & Butters

Clays & Salts

Containers

Essential Oils

Fragrance & Flavour Oils

Herbs & Colourants

Lotion & Misc. Supplies

Medicine Garden

Pre-Buys

Clearance Items

Specials

How To Order


1 Butter Info 2


Aloe Butter (Copcos Nucifera Oil / Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract)

An extraction of aloe using a coconut fraction.  Use in skincare to enhance moisturization with the legendary properties of Aloe!  Lotions  & Creams  3% - 5 %, Balms 5% - 100%, Soaps 3% - 6%, Hair Conditioners 2% - 5%.

Coffee Butter (Coffee Arabica Seed Oil / Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil)

Coffee Butter has the natural aroma of fresh brewed coffee.  It has a high oxidative stability, meaning a long shelf life.  It has an exceptional smooth and elegant feel on the skin.  It is easy to spread and makes an excellent addition to body butter, or alone as a body balm.   body  at 5% - 100%.  It can be used in soaps, massage oils, balms, and hair care products at 5% - 100%.   Very popular due to its scent and it's oxidative qualities.  Lotions & creams 3% - 5 %, Balms 5% - 100%, Soaps 3% - 6%

Kokum Butter (Garcinia Indica Seed Butter)

From the fruit of the Kokum tree of India.  It has a higher melting point than most butters, but melts at skin temperatures making it ideal for lipsticks & balms, lotions and soaps.  Lotions and creams 1% - 3%, Balms 5% - 100%, Soaps 2% - 5% ,Hair conditioners 1% - 3%.

Mango Butter (Mangifera Indica Seed Butter)

Mango butter is obtained from the fruit seed of the Mango Tree which grows in sub-tropical climates.  The butter has excellent moisturizing qualities and is used in soaps, cosmetics, toiletries and pharmaceuticals.  Lotions & Creams 3% - 5%, Balms 5% - 100%, Soaps 3% - 6%, Hair conditioners 2% - 5%

Matcha Green Tea Butter (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond Oil (and) Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil) and Camellia Sinensis Leaf Powder).

Matcha Green Tea contains high amounts of Polyphenols, Epigallocatechin Gallate (EGCg) and Xanthines which are can protect the skin from aging and from serious damage from the suns UVB rays.  Xanthines include Caffeine and Theobromine which have natural anti-inflammatory, anti-cellulite and anti-irritancy effects.  Match Green Tea Butter can be used in face creams, lotions, soaps, and sunscreens to moisturize and protect.  Match Green Tea is particularly for skin that is dry and damaged, such as with eczema, psoriasis and mastaligia.  Use up to 10% in skincare products, 10% in lipsticks, balms, nail treatments and after-sun products.  5% in soaps, 10% in ointments, and up to 100 % as a body or lip balm.

Orange Butter (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond Oil (and) Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Wax (and) Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil).

Orange Butter comes from the orange peel oil and orange peel wax of Florida oranges.   The resulting butter is bright orange in color.  Lovely natural way to color cp sopas.  It contains limonene which is a very effective free radical scavenger.  This oil has cleansing and toning qualities and can improve oily, acne prone skin..  It also contains bioflavonoids (polyphenols) known for anti-cellulite and anti-inflammatory benefits. Orange butter adds moisturizing effects to creams, lotions and soaps. It can be used in other skincare preparations, massage oils, balms, hair care products and sun care preparations.  (Use between 3% - 100% as a butter balm)


 

Owned and operated by Karen Wells

Soapcraft.ca is located in, Maple Ridge, B.C. - just 20 miles east of Vancouver

Phone: (604) 467 8347          Email: kwells@telus.net

Shop address: Unit 130 - 22529 Lougheed Hwy, Maple Ridge, B.C. Canada V2X 0L4